We will not beholding a derby in 2016.

It has been predicted to be a unusually warm winter, and we do not foresee adequate ice conditions. We are hoping that we can have another successful derby in 2017 after the lake is dredged.

Prior Derby Winners

2013

Adult CrappieNamePrize
1st PlaceJames Campbell32 "" LED TV
2nd PlaceArthor WestGarmin GPS
3rd PlaceDonald ElliottHumminbird Fish Finder

Youth CrappieNamePrize
1st PlaceHayden Piskorski32"" LED TV
2nd PlaceGavin CampbellGarmin GPS
3rd PlaceAiden RudolphHumminbird Fish Finder

Adult DrumNamePrize
1st PlaceAndy Diller32"" LED TV

CatfishNamePrize
1stRachel Torres$25 Gift Card from Mo Fish & 32 "" LED Tv
2ndDon Mudge$25 Gift Card from Mo Fish & Garmin GPS
3rdCody Sharon$25 Gift Card from Mo Fish & Humminbird Fish Finder
4thTerry Hewton$25 Gift Card from Mo Fish

Adult Blue GillNamePrize
1st Jerry Lapp32"" LED TV
2ndCory SteffenGarmin GPS
3rdGary LassekHumminbird Fish Finder

Youth Blue Gill  
1stJoe Buckley32"" LED TV
2nd`Rafael TorresGarmin GPS

$1000 Big Fish - Crappie 
 Jeremy Lapp

Tagged Fish 
32"" LED TVNick Vittitoe
32"" LED TVGarry Lassek
Power AugerJeremy Lapp

Pond Boat 
Pond Boat with Trolling MotorTroy Naab

Ice House Winners  
$100 Ron Brummer & Boy Scouts 
$75 Eve BuboltzGnome House
$50 Brit & Mark HansenChristmas Story

Chili Cook Off Winners  
1st PlaceMatt ReaReel Beer Chili
Chest Cooler  
2nd PlaceMike ColemanUncle Dinky Ice Hole
Folding Chairs & Table  
3rd PlaceAndy RogerAndy's Chili
Back Pack  

Weekly Ice House Winners 2012

Winners receive a Shappell Deluxe 3000 ice house.
1st week winner -Jeff Carruthers from Council Bluffs, Iowa
2nd week winner - Alan Hopkins from Atlantic, Iowa
3rd week winner -Greg Smythe from Council Bluffs, Iowa
4th week winner - Grant Wambold from Council Bluffs, Iowa


2011

Catfish Adult

1st PlaceRalph Speichert
2nd PlaceDan Busch
3rd Place Rich Crase

Catfish Youth

1st PlaceChase Clark

Crappie Adult

1st PlaceChris Campbell
2nd PlaceScott Dankel
3rd PlaceAaron Dillion

Crappie Youth

1st PlaceGavin Campbell
2nd PlaceGavin Campbell
3rd PlaceGavin Campbell

Wiper Youth

1st PlaceBrent Burke




Walleye Adult, Walleye Youth and Wiper Adult No fish caught

Drum Adult

1st PlaceGayle Brummer
2nd PlaceBerkely Greenwood
3rd PlaceRyan Stoneking

Drum Youth

1st PlaceJordan Johnston
2nd PlaceJoe Newton
3rd PlaceHayden Piskorski

Bluegill Adult

1st PlaceJim Campbell
2nd PlaceLarry Porter
3rd PlaceMark Kloewer

Bluegill Youth

1st PlaceRay Lynn Nelson
2nd PlaceGavin Campbell
3rd PlaceCedric Nelson

Tagged Fish

Jim Campbell Bluegill
Larry Porter Bluegill
Ray Lynn Nelson Bluegill

$1,000 HyVee Big Fish

Brent Burke

2010

Adult Blue Gill

1st PlaceKeith Andersen
2nd PlaceJill Myrtue
3rd PlaceChris Nelson

Adult Crappie

1st PlaceRandy Rector
2nd PlaceSpike Archibald
3rd PlaceJacob Vincent

Adult Wiper

1st PlaceDave Hillebran
2nd Place
3rd Place

Adult Catfish

1st PlaceJoel Traver
2nd PlaceJacki Manley
3rd Place

Adult Walleye

1st PlaceMatthew Scheer
2nd PlaceJim Campbell
3rd PlaceJake Hurst

Adult Drum

1st PlaceJoe Buckley
2nd PlaceSpike Archibald
3rd PlaceNoel Scott

Youth Blue Gill

1st PlaceLandon Stouffer
2nd PlaceSara Johnson
3rd PlaceTanner Mathew

Youth Crappie

1st PlaceJacob Pettinger
2nd PlaceHaydon Piskorski
3rd PlaceHeather Hillebran

Youth Wiper

1st PlaceNone
2nd Place
3rd Place

Youth Catfish

1st PlaceNone
2nd Place
3rd Place

Youth Walleye

1st PlaceNone
2nd Place
3rd Place

Youth Drum

1st PlaceGavin Campbell
2nd Place
3rd Place

2009

Tagged Fish

WinnerFish
1- Deb McNeeseCrappie
2 - Jim WoodsBluegill

Walleye Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Chris Morrison213.22
2 - Jeff Nielsen14 3/41.24
3 - Justin Gray14 5/81.12

Catfish Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- George Joyce17 3/41.78
2 - Richard Kropp13 1/80.66
3 - Brad Wambold12 1/20.6

Crappie Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Danny Vincent12 7/81.34
2 - Dustin Morris12 1/21.06
3 - Jacob Vincent12 3/81.34

Drum Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Daniel Piskorski171.88
2 - Tyler Campbell15 3/81.34
3 - Tora Jackson14 5/81.22

Bluegill Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Terry Archibald8 3/40.4
2 - Keith Anderson8 5/80.56
3 - Danny Vincent8 1/20.56

Wiper Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Spike Archibald20 1/24.02
2 - Trevor Johnson17 3/42.38
3 - Darrell Stegemann14 3/81.28

Walleye Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Josh Bryant14 3/41.06




Catfish Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Nick Wood22 3/84.08
2 - Grant Wambold182.16
3 - Jasmone Hanson17 1/41.78

Crappie Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Cedrick Nelso12 3/40.9
2 - Cole Drummond11 1/80.72
3 - Awston Kelly10 7/80.66

Drum Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- N/AN/AN/A
2 - N/AN/AN/A
3 - N/AN/AN/A

Bluegill Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Gavin Campbell7 1/20.34
2 - Danny Woods70.3
3 - Gavin Campbell70.26

Wiper Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Tanner Matthews15 1/81.48
2 - N/AN/AN/A
3 - N/AN/AN/A



2008

Tagged Fish

Winner 
1- Delmar DeJong 
2 - Spike Archibald 

Walleye Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Rayn Bowman13.38.88 lbs
2 - Tim Sittig13.07.82 lbs
3 - Robert Hartgrabe10.94.40 lbs

Catfish Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
None CaughtN/AN/A

Crappie Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Jason Ross12.791.14 lbs
2 - Paul Brauilland12.751.02 lbs
3 - Ron Cahanding12.631.04 lbs

Drum Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Bill Campbell17.872.26 lbs
2 - Tim Slawnick17.162.26 lbs
3 - Roger Jungbemann15.741.64 lbs

Bluegill Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Jay Campell7.16.30 lbs
2 - Jay Campell 7.08.30 lbs
3 - Mark Hytrek7.22 lbs

Wiper Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Trevor Johnston18.622.8 lbs
None Caught N/AN/A

Walleye Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Reide Meeker15.151.34 lbs
2 - Zach Slechta11.02.38 lbs
3 - Taryn Reese10.78.38 lbs

Catfish Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
None CaughtN/AN/A

Crappie Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- River Meeker11.49.76 lbs
2 - Greg Stanek11.29.76 lbs
3 - Xavier Petersen11.14.62 lbs

Drum Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Ashlyn Zach Slechta16.331.8 lbs
2 - Ben Petrzilka16.141.8 lbs
3 - Ashlyn Turn15.741.8 lbs

Bluegill Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Austin Johns7.44.32 lbs
2 - Xavier Petersen7.2.23 lbs
3 - Reis Meeker6.96.26 lbs

Wiper Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
None CaughtN/AN/A



2005

Tagged Fish

WinnerFish
1- Chad DurhamCrappie
2 - Mick GrayBluegill
3 - Brent CrosierBluegill
4 - Del Murray13 7/8

Walleye Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Richard Kulus15 1/41.28
2 - Justin Williams14 1/21.2
3 - Greg Dodson13 7/80.96

Catfish Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Jacob Reid24 1/46.44
2 - Tony Walker21 7/83.92
3 - Patrick Gillespie21 1/43.6

Crappie Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Keith Anderson131.28
2 - Neil Batten11 1/20.7
3 - Jay Ryan10 1/20.6

Drum Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Kyle Schoen16 1/81.58
2 - Tyler Campbell161.58
3 - Scott Mayberry15 1/21.26

Bluegill Adult

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Brent Cozier8 1/20.46
2 - Chad Dilhram8 1/80.46
3 - Cody Thomas8 1/80.36

Walleye Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
non caught




Catfish Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Austin Kelly18 1/22.12
2 - Taryn Reese14 3/80.98
3 - Chad Warren140.92

Crappie Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Ben Patrzilka10 3/80.66
2 - Jacque Wright10 1/160.54
3 - Ben Patrzilka9 15/160.46

Drum Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Ashlyn Turk14 1/21.2
2 - Gavin Campbell14 1/21.02
3 - Gavin Campbell14 3/81.2

Bluegill Youth

WinnerLengthWeight
1- Gavin Campbell8 1/8 
2 - Tyler Lowman7 7/80.32
3 - John Hemmerick7 7/8 

Copyright 2017 Winterfest Derby Committee , All rights reserved.